NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Two-Wing Silverbell

Halesia diptera

Other common name(s):

Two Winged Silverbell, American Snowdrop Tree, Snowdrop Tree, Snowbell, Cowlicks

Family:

Styracaceae (Snowbell Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Northern Humid Gulf Coastal Prairies
Flatwoods, Floodplains and Low Terraces3, Pleistocene Fluvial Terraces, Red River Bottomlands, Southern Tertiary Uplands

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Tree

Height

10
to
25
ft.

Spread

10
to
15
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Acid, Well Drained, Moist

Light Requirement

Part Shade

Water Requirement

Low

Native Habitat

Woodland, Wetland or Riparian

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

White

Bloom Season

Spring

Seasonal Interest

Seeds, Nectar

Wildlife Benefit

Birds, Small Mammals, Hummingbirds, Bees

Maintenance

Easily grown. Slow growing, don’t prune. Makes a good understory or accent tree. Propagation: Seed.

Comments

Blooms March-June. Small rounded tree with 3-7″ leaves that turn yellow in fall. White, bell-shaped blooms in spring with four petals and tight cluster of stamens in middle resembling a candle in a holder. Ornamental fruits with two wings and a seed turn tan in fall. Attracts bees.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym(s): Halesia diptera var. magniflora

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) Wasowski and Wasowski, Native Texas Plants Landscaping Region by Region, 1991, pg. 290. 3) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=HADI3. 4) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Halesia+diptera&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 5) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=23413&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 6) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=23865#null, 7) https://plantlust.com/plants/24740/halesia-diptera/, 8) https://www.gardenia.net/plant/halesia-diptera
Receive the latest native plant news

Subscribe To Our News

Subscribe to emails from the Native Plant Society of Texas.

Receive emails when new posts are added 4-6 times per month, or receive an email once a month.

Or join us on social media