NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Maximilian Sunflower

Helianthus maximiliani

Other common name(s):

Max Sunflower

Family:

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Central Great Plains, Chihuahuan Deserts, Cross Timbers, East Central Texas Plains, Edwards Plateau, Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Texas Blackland Prairies
Broken Red Plains, Limestone Plains, Red Prairie
Low Mountains and Bajadas
Eastern Cross Timbers, Grand Prairie, Limestone Cut Plain, Western Cross Timbers
Bastrop Lost Pines, Floodplains and Low Terraces2, Northern Post Oak Savanna, Northern Prairie Outliers, San Antonio Prairie, Southern Post Oak Savanna
Balcones Canyonlands, Edwards Plateau Woodland
Northern Humid Gulf Coastal Prairies
Floodplains and Low Terraces1, Northern Blackland Prairie, Southern Blackland Prairie

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

5
to
10
ft.

Spread

2
to
4
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Clay, Well Drained, Dry

Light Requirement

Sun

Water Requirement

Low, Medium

Native Habitat

Grassland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Yellow

Bloom Season

Fall

Seasonal Interest

Seeds, Forage, Nectar

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Birds, Deer, Bees

Maintenance

Prefers full sun in dry to medium well drained soils. Although it tolerates a wide range of conditions. Easy to grow. Give plenty of room to spread along a fence or as a tall backdrop to lower growing plants. Propagation: Softwood cuttings, Root division. Seed.

Comments

Blooms August-November. A tall perennial, with rigid, hairy stems, and narrow, coarse, hairy, grayish-green leaves. A profusion of bright yellow flowers, produced in late summer to Fall. Valuable for wildlife. Provides nectar for bees and butterflies and seeds for birds.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym(s): Helianthus dalyi

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) Wasowski and Wasowski, Native Texas Plants Landscaping Region by Region, 1991, pg. 188. 3) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=HEMA2. 4) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Helianthus+maximiliani&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 5) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=3289&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 6) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=36653#null, 7) Native and Adapted Landscape Plants, City of Austin and Texas A&M, 2014., 8) https://www.gardenia.net/plant/helianthus-maximiliani
Receive the latest native plant news

Subscribe To Our News

Subscribe to emails from the Native Plant Society of Texas.

Receive emails when new posts are added 4-6 times per month, or receive an email once a month.

Or join us on social media