NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Red Yucca

Hesperaloe parviflora

Other common name(s):

Red False Yucca

Family:

Asparagaceae (Asparagus Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Cross Timbers, Edwards Plateau, Southern Texas Plains
Limestone Cut Plain
Balcones Canyonlands, Edwards Plateau Woodland
Semiarid Edwards Bajada

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Cactus & Succulent

Height

2
to
4
ft.

Spread

2
to
3
ft.

Leaf Retention

Evergreen

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Rocky, Limestone, Calcareous, Well Drained, Dry

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade

Water Requirement

Very Low, Low

Native Habitat

Grassland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Red, Pink

Bloom Season

Spring, Summer

Seasonal Interest

Nectar

Wildlife Benefit

Hummingbirds, Moths

Maintenance

All year: Selectively prune leaves from the base and flowering stalks away from sidewalks or patios for safety reasons. Flowering stalks can be removed after blooming for a neater aesthetic, however, consider leaving for wildlife habitat. Propagation: Offshoots can be transplanted.

Comments

Blooms February-July. Produces stiff, yucca-like, evergreen leaves, 2-3 ft. in length, growing from the base. The flower stalk grows to 5 ft. and bears, coral-colored, tubular flowers at the end of long arching stems. May colonize; deer will eat blooms but not foliage. Attracts hummingbirds and night pollinating moths. Rare in the wild, but available in plant nurseries. Although in the same family as Yucca, the common name is misleading. It is not in the Yucca genus, Hesperaloe, false yucca, are their own genus.

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) Miller, George O., Landscaping with Native Plants of Texas 2nd Ed., 2013, pg 48. 3) Wasowski and Wasowski, Native Texas Plants Landscaping Region by Region, 1991, pg. 246, 247. 4) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=HEPA8. 5) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Hesperaloe+parviflora&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 6) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=228&locationType=County&mapType=Normal., 7) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=42947#null, 8) Native and Adapted Landscape Plants, City of Austin and Texas A&M, 2014.