NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Yaupon Holly

Ilex vomitoria

Other common name(s):

Cassina

Family:

Aquifoliaceae (Holly Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

East Central Texas Plains, Edwards Plateau, Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Texas Blackland Prairies, Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Bastrop Lost Pines, Floodplains and Low Terraces2, Northern Post Oak Savanna, Northern Prairie Outliers, San Antonio Prairie, Southern Post Oak Savanna
Balcones Canyonlands
Coastal Sand Plain, Floodplains and Low Terraces4, Laguna Madre Barrier Island and Coastal Marshes, Mid-Coast Barrier Islands and Coastal Marshes, Northern Humid Gulf Coastal Prairies, Southern Subhumid Gulf Coastal Prairies, Texas-Louisiana Coastal Marshes
Floodplains and Low Terraces1, Northern Blackland Prairie, Southern Blackland Prairie
Flatwoods, Floodplains and Low Terraces3, Southern Tertiary Uplands, Tertiary Uplands

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Shrub

Height

12
to
25
ft.

Spread

8
to
12
ft.

Leaf Retention

Evergreen

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay, Gravelly, Limestone, Poor Drainage, Moist

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade, Shade

Water Requirement

Low

Native Habitat

Woodland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

White

Bloom Season

Spring

Seasonal Interest

Berry, Nectar, Larval Host

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Birds, Small Mammals

Maintenance

Shade tolerant. Fruits best in full sun. Tolerates poor drainage. Prune for shape only. Propagation: Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings,

Comments

Blooms April-May. Multi-stemmed, small tree, tall shrub. Females produce red berries in winter that attract birds. Free of insects and diseases. Berries poisonous to humans. Replaces invasive: Nandina. Larval Host: Henry’s Elfin Butterfly.

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) Miller, George O., Landscaping with Native Plants of Texas 2nd Ed., 2013, pg 48. 3) Wasowski and Wasowski, Native Texas Plants Landscaping Region by Region, 1991, pg. 292. 4) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=ILVO. 5) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Ilex+vomitoria&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 6) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=1594&locationType=County&mapType=Normal., 7) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=27986#null, 8) Native and Adapted Landscape Plants, City of Austin and Texas A&M, 2014.