NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Standing Cypress

Ipomopsis rubra

Other common name(s):

Texas Plume, Red Texas Star, Red Gilia

Family:

Polemoniaceae (Phlox Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Central Great Plains, Cross Timbers, East Central Texas Plains, Edwards Plateau, Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Texas Blackland Prairies, Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Limestone Plains
Carbonate Cross Timbers, Eastern Cross Timbers, Grand Prairie, Limestone Cut Plain, Western Cross Timbers
Bastrop Lost Pines, Floodplains and Low Terraces2, San Antonio Prairie, Southern Post Oak Savanna
Balcones Canyonlands, Edwards Plateau Woodland, Llano Uplift, Semiarid Edwards Plateau
Northern Humid Gulf Coastal Prairies
Floodplains and Low Terraces1, Northern Blackland Prairie, Southern Blackland Prairie
Southern Tertiary Uplands, Tertiary Uplands

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

2
to
4
ft.

Spread

0.5
to
1
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Biennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay, Rocky, Caliche, Dry

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade

Water Requirement

Low, Medium

Native Habitat

Grassland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Red, Orange, Yellow

Bloom Season

Summer

Seasonal Interest

Nectar

Wildlife Benefit

Hummingbirds

Maintenance

Cut back after becomes dormant Fall: Remove spent bloom stalks. Biennial: Forms rosette during the first year, blooms during the second year. Allow to reseed. Supplemental water will bring on more flowers on stalks. Propagation: Seed.

Comments

Blooms May-September. Showy, red, tubular flowers, widely flaring at the rim. Attracts hummingbirds. Nectar source.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym(s): Gilia rubra

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) Miller, George O., Landscaping with Native Plants of Texas 2nd Ed., 2013, pg 48. 3) Wasowski and Wasowski, Native Texas Plants Landscaping Region by Region, 1991, pg. 156. 4) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=IPRU2 5) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Ipomopsis+rubra&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 6) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=19296&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 7) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=31219#null, 8) https://seedsource.com/standing-cypress/