NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Saltmarsh Mallow

Kosteletzkya pentacarpos

Other common name(s):

Virginia Saltmarsh Mallow, Virginia Fen-rose, Seashore Mallow

Family:

Malvaceae (Mallow Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes
Lower Rio Grande Alluvial Floodplain, Northern Humid Gulf Coastal Prairies

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Shrub

Height

3
to
5
ft.

Spread

3
to
4
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay, Acid, Poor Drainage

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade

Water Requirement

Medium

Native Habitat

Wetland or Riparian

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

White, Pink

Bloom Season

Summer, Fall

Seasonal Interest

Nectar

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Hummingbirds

Maintenance

Lives only 5 years so let some seeds sprout for replacement plants. Flowers close at night. Salt tolerant. Grows by rhizomes in brackish, swampy conditions, shallow standing water, or regular garden soil. Propagation: Seed, softwood cuttings.

Comments

Blooms June-October. Coarse, hairy, medium size shrub. Multibranched with triangular to oval leaves. Has masses of 3 inch light pink or white hibiscus-like flowers that surround a fused central column of stamens with golden pollen. Flowers dangle downward slightly. Attracts hummingbirds, butterflies.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym(s): Kosteletzkya althaeifolia, Kosteletzkya smilacifolia, Kosteletzkya virginica var. althaeifolia, Kosteletzkya virginica var. aquilonia

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) Miller, George O., Landscaping with Native Plants of Texas 2nd Ed., 2013, pg 53. 3) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=KOVI. 4) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=14632&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 5) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Kosteletzkya+virginica&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 6) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=845759#null
Receive the latest native plant news

Subscribe To Our News

Subscribe to emails from the Native Plant Society of Texas.

Receive emails when new posts are added 4-6 times per month, or receive an email once a month.

Or join us on social media