NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Prairie Gayfeather

Liatris pycnostachya

Other common name(s):

Prairie Blazing Star, Prairie Liatris, Kansas Blazing Star, Kansas Gayfeather, Kansas Liatris, Cat-tail Blazing Star, Cat-tail Gayfeather, Cat-tail Liatris, Hairy Button-snakeroot

Family:

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

East Central Texas Plains, Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Northern Post Oak Savanna, Northern Prairie Outliers
Northern Humid Gulf Coastal Prairies
Flatwoods, Floodplains and Low Terraces3, Pleistocene Fluvial Terraces, Red River Bottomlands, Southern Tertiary Uplands, Tertiary Uplands

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

1
to
5
ft.

Spread

0.5
to
1
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay, Acid, Poor Drainage, Moist

Light Requirement

Sun

Water Requirement

Medium

Native Habitat

Grassland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Pink, Purple

Bloom Season

Summer, Fall

Seasonal Interest

Nectar, Pollen

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Nectar Insects, Bees

Maintenance

Low maintenance. One of the few Liatris that will grow in moist soils. Can be grown as an ornamental. Makes good cut flowers. Propagation: Clump division, Seed.

Comments

Blooms June-December. Tall, coarse, hairy, very leafy stem, The lower portion of the stem is covered with short, fuzzy, grass-like leaves. Tall, thick spikes of purple flowers bloom from the top down. Attracts butterflies, bees and other nectar insects.

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) Wasowski and Wasowski, Native Texas Plants Landscaping Region by Region, 1991, pg. 194. 3) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=LIPY. 4) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Liatris+pycnostachya&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 5) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=3684&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 6) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=37937#null
Receive the latest native plant news

Subscribe To Our News

Subscribe to emails from the Native Plant Society of Texas.

Receive emails when new posts are added 4-6 times per month, or receive an email once a month.

Or join us on social media