NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Spicebush

Lindera benzoin

Other common name(s):

Northern Spicebush, Wild Allspice

Family:

Lauraceae (Laurel Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Edwards Plateau, Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Balcones Canyonlands
Flatwoods, Floodplains and Low Terraces3, Southern Tertiary Uplands

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Shrub

Height

6
to
12
ft.

Spread

6
to
12
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Limestone, Well Drained, Moist

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade

Water Requirement

Medium

Native Habitat

Woodland, Wetland or Riparian

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Yellow

Bloom Season

Spring

Seasonal Interest

Fruit, Fall Color, Nectar, Larval Host

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Birds

Maintenance

Useful in moist, shady places. There are no serious disease or insect problems. Little maintenance required. Small amount of sun yields a bush with better form and more berries. Fast growing. Leaves turn colorful golden-yellow in fall. Propagation: Seed.

Comments

Blooms March-May. Spicebush is a fast growing, single- or few-stemmed, deciduous shrub, 6-12 ft. tall, with glossy leaves and graceful, slender, light green branches. Dense clusters of tiny, pale yellow flowers bloom before the leaves and are followed by glossy red fruit. Both the fruit and foliage are aromatic. Leaves turn a colorful golden-yellow in fall. Habitat Note: in very eastern portion of Edwards Plateau and very eastern edge of Western Gulf Coastal Plain in Texas. Fruits attract birds. Pollination: Butterflies. Larval host: Spicebush and Eastern Swallowtail.

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=LIBE3. 3) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Lindera+benzoin&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 4) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=13864&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 5) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=18147#null