NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Banana Waterlily

Nymphaea mexicana

Other common name(s):

Yellow Waterlily, Sun Lotus

Family:

Nymphaeaceae (Water Lily Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes
Coastal Sand Plain, Floodplains and Low Terraces4, Laguna Madre Barrier Island and Coastal Marshes, Lower Rio Grande Alluvial Floodplain, Lower Rio Grande Valley, Mid-Coast Barrier Islands and Coastal Marshes, Northern Humid Gulf Coastal Prairies, Southern Subhumid Gulf Coastal Prairies, Texas-Louisiana Coastal Marshes

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Wetland

Height

.25
to
1
ft.

Spread

1
to
2
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Deep, Moist, Mud

Light Requirement

Sun

Water Requirement

High

Native Habitat

Wetland or Riparian

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Yellow

Bloom Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

Seasonal Interest

Seeds, Forage, Flowers

Wildlife Benefit

Birds, Small Mammals, Deer

Maintenance

Perfect for ponds and water gardens. Spread can be controlled if needed by planting in a container without drainage holes and submerged in water. Set up a pond or a water collection tank near a downspout to supplement water. Propagation: Root division.

Comments

Blooms March-October. Fleshy, oval-shaped, bright green leaves, with reddish undersides, float on the water. Fragrant, multi-petaled, yellow flowers that are open from mid day to late afternoon. Native Habitat: found in lakes, ponds, and slow streams. Roots provide habitat for aquatic creatures. Attracts: Ducks and rodents consume seeds and roots,
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym: Castalia flava

References

1) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=18385#null; 2) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=NYME; 3) https://aquaplant.tamu.edu/plant-identification/alphabetical-index/water-lily/yellow-water-lily-mexican-water-lily/; 4) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=15452&locationType=County&mapType=Normal, 5) https://www.gardenia.net/plant/nymphaea-mexicana
Receive the latest native plant news

Subscribe To Our News

Subscribe to emails from the Native Plant Society of Texas.

Receive emails when new posts are added 4-6 times per month, or receive an email once a month.

Or join us on social media