NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Pickerelweed

Pontederia cordata

Other common name(s):

Pickerel Rush

Family:

Pontederiaceae (Pickerelweed Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Texas Blackland Prairies, Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Northern Humid Gulf Coastal Prairies, Texas-Louisiana Coastal Marshes
Floodplains and Low Terraces1, Northern Blackland Prairie, Southern Blackland Prairie
Flatwoods, Southern Tertiary Uplands, Tertiary Uplands

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Wetland

Height

1
to
3
ft.

Spread

1
to
3
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay, Mud

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade

Water Requirement

High

Native Habitat

Wetland or Riparian

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

White, Blue, Purple

Bloom Season

Summer, Fall

Seasonal Interest

Seeds, Forage, Nectar, Flowers

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Birds, Deer, Bees

Maintenance

Regularly divide the plant if it gets too large for the garden space. Set up a pond or a water collection tank near a downspout to supplement water.

Comments

Blooms March-November. True pond plant, pickerelweed is easy to grow so long as it does not dry out. The hyacinth-like flowers continue to bloom through the summer. Pickerelweed provides nectar for bees and butterflies. Good for wetland gardens and habitat.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym(s): Pontederia cordata var. angustifolia, Pontederia cordata var. lanceolata, Pontederia cordata var. lancifolia, Pontederia lanceolata

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) Wasowski and Wasowski, Native Texas Plants Landscaping Region by Region, 1991, pg. 381. 3) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=POCO14. 4) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Pontederia+cordata&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 5) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=20162&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 6) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=42620#null