NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Devil's Claw

Proboscidea louisianica

Other common name(s):

Louisiana Devil's-claw, Ram's-horn, Unicorn Plant, Proboscis Flower

Family:

Martyniaceae (Unicorn Plant Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Chihuahuan Deserts, Edwards Plateau, High Plains, Southern Texas Plains, Southwestern Tablelands, Texas Blackland Prairies
Chihuahuan Basins and Playas, Chihuahuan Desert Grasslands, Chihuahuan Montane Woodlands, Low Mountains and Bajadas, Stockton Plateau
Balcones Canyonlands, Edwards Plateau Woodland, Llano Uplift, Semiarid Edwards Plateau
Arid Llano Estacado, Canadian/Cimarron High Plains, Llano Estacado, Rolling Sand Plains, Shinnery Sands
Texas-Tamaulipan Thornscrub
Canadian/Cimarron Breaks, Caprock Canyons Badlands Breaks, Flat Tablelands and Valleys, Semiarid Canadian Breaks
Northern Blackland Prairie

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

1
to
2
ft.

Spread

1
to
2
ft.

Leaf Retention

Evergreen

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Loam, Clay, Calcareous

Light Requirement

Sun

Water Requirement

Low

Native Habitat

Grassland, Wetland or Riparian

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

White, Pink, Yellow

Bloom Season

Spring, Summer

Seasonal Interest

Seeds, Forage, Nectar

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Birds, Bees

Maintenance

Grow as a sturdy, heat and drought tolerant plant.. Propagation: Seed.

Comments

Blooms May-September. Numerous showy yellow flowers. Excellent garden or wildflower meadow plant.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym/s: Martynia louisianica, Proboscidea louisiana

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=PRLO. 3) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Proboscidea+louisianica&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 4) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=14859&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 5) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=504614#null