NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Screwbean Mesquite

Prosopis pubescens

Other common name(s):

Tornillo, American Screwbean, Screwbean, Screwpod Mesquite, Twisted Bean, Fremont Screwbean

Family:

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Chihuahuan Deserts
Chihuahuan Basins and Playas, Chihuahuan Desert Grasslands, Chihuahuan Montane Woodlands, Low Mountains and Bajadas, Stockton Plateau

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Tree

Height

10
to
15
ft.

Spread

10
to
15
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay, Caliche, Well Drained

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade

Water Requirement

Medium

Native Habitat

Grassland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

White, Yellow

Bloom Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

Seasonal Interest

Fruit, Seeds, Forage, Nectar, Pollen

Wildlife Benefit

Browsers, Birds, Small Mammals, Nectar Insects, Bees

Maintenance

Easily grown, drought tolerant. Often used as a barrier planting. Good for providing light shade for other plants. It is found growing in nature only in spots where the water table is close to the surface or where there is runoff or periodic flooding. Prune to increase density. Propagation: Seed.

Comments

Blooms February-September. Spiny shrub or multi-trunked tree with very fine, gray-green. Tiny pale-yellow flowers arrange on 3-inch spikes. Tightly coiled tan seedpods are bunched in clusters. The tree and its thorns are smaller and the foliage is lacier than that of honey mesquite. A favorite of bees. Browsed by livestock and wildlife. Birds will eat seeds.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym/s: Strombocarpa odorata

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) Wasowski, Sally and Wasowski, Andy, Native Texas Plants, Landscaping Region by Region, 1988, 1991, pg 297. 3) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=11608&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 4) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=PRPU, 5) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=26881#null, 6) https://www.gardenia.net/plant/prosopis-pubescens