NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Whiteleaf Mountain Mint

Pycnanthemum albescens

Other common name(s):

Whiteleaf Mountainmint

Family:

Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Flatwoods, Floodplains and Low Terraces3, Pleistocene Fluvial Terraces, Red River Bottomlands, Southern Tertiary Uplands, Tertiary Uplands

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

1
to
4
ft.

Spread

1
to
4
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay, Gravelly, Rocky, Moist, Dry

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade

Water Requirement

Medium, High

Native Habitat

Grassland, Woodland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

White, Purple

Bloom Season

Summer

Seasonal Interest

Nectar, Pollen

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Nectar Insects, Bees

Maintenance

Habitats are variable from partial shade in open woods, to full sun in prairies, from pinelands to oak woodlands and from mesic to dry soils that may be sandy to rocky to clayey. Spreads by rhizomes, but plants do not seem to be aggressive spreaders, either by root or seed. It’s gangly appearance makes it best for a naturalistic garden. Deer resistant. Propagation: Root division, Seed, Softwood cuttings.

Comments

Blooms July-September. Distinctive whitish edge to the upper leaves, which have a minty aroma when crushed. The white coloration slowly spreads over these leaves creating silvery bracts. The tiny white flowers have purple spots. Provides nectar and pollen to insects.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym(s): Koellia albescens, Koellia pauciflora

References

1) bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=13607&locationType=County&mapType=Normal 2) www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt 3) www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=PYAL, 4) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=PYAL, 5) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Pycnanthemum+albescens&formsubmit=Search+Terms, 6) https://anps.org/2023/08/19/know-your-natives-white-leaf-mountain-mint/