NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Pigeonberry

Rivina humilis

Other common name(s):

Rouge Plant, Baby-peppers, Bloodberry

Family:

Phytolaccaceae (Pokeweed Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Central Great Plains, Chihuahuan Deserts, Cross Timbers, East Central Texas Plains, Edwards Plateau, Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Southern Texas Plains, Texas Blackland Prairies, Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Limestone Plains
Chihuahuan Basins and Playas, Chihuahuan Desert Grasslands, Chihuahuan Montane Woodlands, Low Mountains and Bajadas, Stockton Plateau
Eastern Cross Timbers, Grand Prairie, Limestone Cut Plain, Western Cross Timbers
Bastrop Lost Pines, Floodplains and Low Terraces2, San Antonio Prairie, Southern Post Oak Savanna
Balcones Canyonlands, Edwards Plateau Woodland, Llano Uplift, Semiarid Edwards Plateau
Coastal Sand Plain, Floodplains and Low Terraces4, Laguna Madre Barrier Island and Coastal Marshes, Lower Rio Grande Alluvial Floodplain, Lower Rio Grande Valley, Mid-Coast Barrier Islands and Coastal Marshes, Northern Humid Gulf Coastal Prairies, Southern Subhumid Gulf Coastal Prairies, Texas-Louisiana Coastal Marshes
Northern Nueces Alluvial Plains, Rio Grande Floodplain and Terraces, Semiarid Edwards Bajada, Texas-Tamaulipan Thornscrub
Floodplains and Low Terraces1, Northern Blackland Prairie, Southern Blackland Prairie
Tertiary Uplands

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

1
to
1.5
ft.

Spread

0.5
to
1.5
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay, Rocky, Moist

Light Requirement

Shade

Water Requirement

Medium

Native Habitat

Grassland, Woodland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

White, Pink

Bloom Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

Seasonal Interest

Berry

Wildlife Benefit

Birds

Maintenance

Lightly prune longer stems for neater appearance. May need watering in drought or may go dormant. Prefers light shade, but will grow in full sun with supplemental water. Propagation: Seed, Cuttings.

Comments

Blooms January-December, depending on region. Perennial herb growing 1-3 feet. Leaves are 1-3 inches with wavy edges. Flowers are white to pink. Produces numerous red berries prized by birds. Spreads rapidly. Tolerates moist or dry soil. Fruit and leaves are toxic to humans.

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) Wasowski and Wasowski, Native Texas Plants Landscaping Region by Region, 1991, pg. 108. 3) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=RIHU2. 4) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Rivina+humilis&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 5) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=16742&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 6) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=19534#null, 7) Native and Adapted Landscape Plants, City of Austin and Texas A&M, 2014.
Receive the latest native plant news

Subscribe To Our News

Subscribe to emails from the Native Plant Society of Texas.

Receive emails when new posts are added 4-6 times per month, or receive an email once a month.

Or join us on social media