NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Dwarf Palmetto

Sabal minor

Other common name(s):

Bush Palmetto, Palmetto

Family:

Araceae (Arum Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

East Central Texas Plains, Edwards Plateau, Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Texas Blackland Prairies, Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Floodplains and Low Terraces2, Northern Post Oak Savanna, San Antonio Prairie, Southern Post Oak Savanna
Balcones Canyonlands, Edwards Plateau Woodland
Floodplains and Low Terraces4, Mid-Coast Barrier Islands and Coastal Marshes, Northern Humid Gulf Coastal Prairies, Southern Subhumid Gulf Coastal Prairies, Texas-Louisiana Coastal Marshes
Floodplains and Low Terraces1, Northern Blackland Prairie
Flatwoods, Floodplains and Low Terraces3, Southern Tertiary Uplands, Tertiary Uplands

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Shrub

Height

5
to
10
ft.

Spread

3
to
4
ft.

Leaf Retention

Evergreen

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay, Limestone, Caliche, Poor Drainage, Moist

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade, Shade

Water Requirement

Medium

Native Habitat

Woodland, Wetland or Riparian

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

White

Bloom Season

Spring

Seasonal Interest

Fruit, Nectar

Wildlife Benefit

Birds, Small Mammals, Bees

Maintenance

Tolerates poor drainage and is the most cold-tolerant sabal. Needs plenty of water to get established, but after is fairly drought tolerant. Remove dead leaves as needed. Propagation: Seed.

Comments

Blooms May-June. Fan-shaped foliage lends interest and variety to a damp, shaded place. White blooms are followed by black fruit about 1/2 inch wide in long clusters. Plant forms a trunk when grown in standing water.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym/s: Corypha minor, Sabal adansonii, Sabal deeringiana, Sabal glabra, Sabal louisiana

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) Wasowski and Wasowski, Native Texas Plants Landscaping Region by Region, 1991, pg. 260. 3) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=SAMI8. 4) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Sabal+minor&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 5) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=1789&locationType=County&mapType=Normal, 6) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=42505#null, 7) Native and Adapted Landscape Plants, City of Austin and Texas A&M, 2014.