NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Lyre Leaf Sage

Salvia lyrata

Other common name(s):

Cancer Weed

Family:

Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

East Central Texas Plains, Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Texas Blackland Prairies, Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Bastrop Lost Pines, Floodplains and Low Terraces2, Northern Post Oak Savanna, Northern Prairie Outliers, San Antonio Prairie, Southern Post Oak Savanna
Northern Humid Gulf Coastal Prairies, Texas-Louisiana Coastal Marshes
Floodplains and Low Terraces1, Northern Blackland Prairie, Southern Blackland Prairie
Flatwoods, Floodplains and Low Terraces3, Pleistocene Fluvial Terraces, Red River Bottomlands, Southern Tertiary Uplands, Tertiary Uplands

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

1
to
2
ft.

Spread

.75
to
1
ft.

Leaf Retention

Evergreen

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay, Moist, Dry

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade, Shade

Water Requirement

Low, Medium

Native Habitat

Grassland, Woodland, Wetland or Riparian

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Blue, Purple

Bloom Season

Spring

Seasonal Interest

Nectar, Pollen

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Bees

Maintenance

Great for dry shade, but will grow in full sun. Spring and summer: spreads easily from seed in moist areas. Remove spent flowers to prevent over seeding. Tolerates drought and overwatering. Propagation: Root division, Seed.

Comments

Blooms March-June. Lyreleaf Sage is an upright hairy perennial with a rosette of basal leaves throughout the year. The leaves are purple tinged in the winter. The flowers are pale-blue to violet. Makes excellent ground cover. Attracts butterflies, bees, and hummingbirds.

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) Miller, George O., Landscaping with Native Plants of Texas 2nd Ed., 2013, pg 48. 3) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=SALY2. 4) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Salvia+lyrata&formsubmit=Search+Terms 5) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=13647&locationType=County&mapType=Normal, 6) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=32690#null, 7) Native and Adapted Landscape Plants, City of Austin and Texas A&M, 2014., 8) https://rootedin.com/tough-texas-native-plants-for-shade-creating-a-cool-haven-before-the-heat/