NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Tall Goldenrod

Solidago altissima

Other common name(s):

Canada Goldenrod, Late Goldenrod, Canadian Goldenrod

Family:

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Chihuahuan Deserts, East Central Texas Plains, Edwards Plateau, Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Texas Blackland Prairies, Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Chihuahuan Basins and Playas, Low Mountains and Bajadas
Bastrop Lost Pines, Floodplains and Low Terraces2, Northern Post Oak Savanna, Northern Prairie Outliers, San Antonio Prairie, Southern Post Oak Savanna
Balcones Canyonlands
Northern Humid Gulf Coastal Prairies
Floodplains and Low Terraces1, Northern Blackland Prairie, Southern Blackland Prairie
Flatwoods, Floodplains and Low Terraces3, Pleistocene Fluvial Terraces, Red River Bottomlands, Southern Tertiary Uplands, Tertiary Uplands

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

3
to
6
ft.

Spread

2
to
3
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay, Caliche, Moist, Dry

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade

Water Requirement

Medium

Native Habitat

Grassland, Woodland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Yellow

Bloom Season

Fall

Seasonal Interest

Seeds, Nectar

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Birds, Nectar Insects, Bees

Maintenance

Height is determined mostly by the fertility and moisture content of the soil. Found on roadsides, disturbed habitats, and open sites. Tall Goldenrod prefers full to partial sun, and average moisture levels. This plant will tolerate some drought, but may drop some of its lower leaves. It also tolerates a variety of soils, seeming to prefer a heavier soil with some clay content. The root system is fibrous, producing creeping rhizomes that spread and form colonies, therefore give lots of space. Propagation: Seed, Clump division.

Comments

Blooms August-November. Tall Goldenrod is a fall blooming perennial with rough, erect 2-ft stems that occur singularly or in clusters. The small, yellow flowers are arranged along the upper side of branches, forming a feathery, plume-shaped inflorescence. Leaves are 4-6″ long and 1″ wide, becoming smaller towards the top of the plant. The short hairs on the leaves give a gray-green tone. Canadian Goldenrod produces allelopathic compounds that suppress the growth of other plants and therefore can crowd them out. A patch of goldenrod can be beautiful addition to your garden if you have the space. Although goldenrod is often blamed for hay fever because it is in bloom during that season, ragweed is actually the cause. A great plant for attracting pollinators.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym(s): Solidago altissima var. altissima, Solidago altissima var. pluricephala, Solidago altissima var. procera, Solidago canadensis var. scabra, Solidago hirsutissima, Solidago lunellii

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=SOAL6. 3) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Solidago+altissima&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 4) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=4430&locationType=County&mapType=Normal, 5) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=36228#null, 6) https://plants.ces.ncsu.edu/plants/solidago-altissima/