NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Blue-stemmed Goldenrod

Solidago caesia

Other common name(s):

Wreath Goldenrod, Bluestem Goldenrod

Family:

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Flatwoods, Floodplains and Low Terraces3, Pleistocene Fluvial Terraces, Red River Bottomlands, Southern Tertiary Uplands

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

1
to
3
ft.

Spread

1
to
3
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Loam, Acid, Alkaline

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade

Water Requirement

Low, Medium

Native Habitat

Grassland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Yellow

Bloom Season

Fall

Seasonal Interest

Seeds, Nectar

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Birds, Bees

Maintenance

Shade tolerant. No serious disease or insect problems. During drought, some of the lower leaves may wither away. Provides great fall color. Does not spread as much as other goldenrod. Propagation: Seed.

Comments

Blooms August-October. Smooth purplish, arching stem bearing scattered clusters of yellow flower heads in the leaf axils, with a large terminal cluster. Relatively small goldenrod. Native habitat, deciduous or open woods; wood borders; clearings. Attracts butterflies and bees.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym(s): Solidago axillaris, Solidago caesia var. axillaris, Solidago caesia var. caesia

References

1) https://www.illinoiswildflowers.info/woodland/plants/bl_goldenrod.htm, 2) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=SOCA4, 3) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=36238#null, 4) http://bonap.net/MapGallery/County/Solidago%20caesia.png, 5) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Solidago+caesia&formsubmit=Search+Terms
Receive the latest native plant news

Subscribe To Our News

Subscribe to emails from the Native Plant Society of Texas.

Receive emails when new posts are added 4-6 times per month, or receive an email once a month.

Or join us on social media