NPSOT Logo
Join / Renew / Gift Donate Shop Member Portal Language
Search

Native Plant Society of Texas

False Dayflower

Tinantia anomala

Other common name(s):

Widdow's Tears

Family:

Commelinaceae (Spiderwort Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Chihuahuan Deserts, Edwards Plateau, Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Southern Texas Plains, Texas Blackland Prairies
Stockton Plateau
Balcones Canyonlands, Edwards Plateau Woodland, Llano Uplift, Semiarid Edwards Plateau
Southern Subhumid Gulf Coastal Prairies
Northern Nueces Alluvial Plains
Northern Blackland Prairie

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

1
to
3
ft.

Spread

1
to
3
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Annual

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Calcareous, Rich

Light Requirement

Part Shade

Water Requirement

Low, Medium

Native Habitat

Woodland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Purple

Bloom Season

Spring

Seasonal Interest

Seeds, Nectar

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Birds, Small Mammals, Bees

Maintenance

Transplants easily and will self sow

Comments

Lavender flowers which are quickly followed by seeds.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym/s: Commelina anomala, Commelinantia anomala, Tradescantia anomala

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=TIAN. 3) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Tinantia+anomala&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 4) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=7717&locationType=County&mapType=Normal, 5) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=39155#null
Download PDF [juiz_sps buttons="shareapi , facebook, pinterest"]
      No Favorites