NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

American Elm

Ulmus americana

Other common name(s):

White Elm, Soft Elm, Water Elm, Common Elm

Family:

Ulmaceae (Elm Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Central Great Plains, Chihuahuan Deserts, Cross Timbers, East Central Texas Plains, Edwards Plateau, Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Texas Blackland Prairies, Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Broken Red Plains, Limestone Plains, Red Prairie
Chihuahuan Basins and Playas, Chihuahuan Desert Grasslands, Chihuahuan Montane Woodlands, Low Mountains and Bajadas, Stockton Plateau
Grand Prairie, Limestone Cut Plain
Bastrop Lost Pines, Floodplains and Low Terraces2, Northern Post Oak Savanna, San Antonio Prairie, Southern Post Oak Savanna
Balcones Canyonlands, Edwards Plateau Woodland, Semiarid Edwards Plateau
Northern Humid Gulf Coastal Prairies, Texas-Louisiana Coastal Marshes
Floodplains and Low Terraces1, Northern Blackland Prairie, Southern Blackland Prairie
Flatwoods, Floodplains and Low Terraces3, Southern Tertiary Uplands, Tertiary Uplands

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Tree

Height

72
to
100
ft.

Spread

40
to
70
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Well Drained, Moist

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade

Water Requirement

High

Native Habitat

Woodland, Wetland or Riparian

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Red, Green

Bloom Season

Spring

Seasonal Interest

Fall Color, Seeds, Larval Host

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Birds, Moths

Maintenance

Low maintenance. Attractive, shade tree. Prefers sunny well-drained soils. Subject to Dutch Elm disease. Propagation: Seeds.

Comments

Wonderful large shade tree that supports a variety of wildlife. Likes moist soils, but will tolerate drought conditions. Leaves provide golden fall color. Larval Host: Morning Cloak, Columbia Silkmoth, Question Mark, Painted Lady, Comma butterflies.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym/s: Ulmus americana var. floridana, Ulmus floridana

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) Miller, George O., Landscaping with Native Plants of Texas 2nd Ed., 2013, pg 48, 53. 3) Wasowski and Wasowski, Native Texas Plants Landscaping Region by Region, 1991, pg. 347. 4) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=ULAM. 5) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Ulmus+americana&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 6) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=23682&locationType=County&mapType=Normal, 7) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=19049#null