NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

White Thorn Acacia

Vachellia constricta

Other common name(s):

Whitethorn Acacia, White-thorn Acacia, Mescat Acacia, Mescat Wattle, Whitethorn, Vara Prieta, Chaparro Prieto

Family:

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Chihuahuan Deserts
Chihuahuan Basins and Playas, Chihuahuan Desert Grasslands, Chihuahuan Montane Woodlands, Low Mountains and Bajadas, Stockton Plateau

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Shrub

Height

7
to
10
ft.

Spread

4
to
5
ft.

Leaf Retention

Evergreen

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Limestone, Caliche, Well Drained

Light Requirement

Sun

Water Requirement

Low

Native Habitat

Grassland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

White, Yellow

Bloom Season

Spring, Summer

Seasonal Interest

Seeds, Forage, Nectar, Pollen

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Birds, Nectar Insects, Bees

Maintenance

Drought tolerant and low maintenance. It is well-suited for xeriscapes and can be an attractive addition to any water-wise landscape. Ensure that the location provides ample space for it to reach its full size without overcrowding other plants. Native habitat, In nature it is found along washes, on slopes and mesas from 2,000-6,500 ft. Propagation: Seed, Root division.

Comments

Blooms May-August. Tall bush to small multitrunked tree. Small, yellow-orange balls of fragrant flowers. Finely segmented, compound leaves which fall off during dry seasons. Forms distinctive white thorns on older growth. Bean pods ripen to bright red. Attracts bees, butterflies, and birds. Browsers will eat the leaves.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym/s: Acacia constricta, Acacia constricta var. constricta, Acacia constricta var. paucispina

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=VACO9. 3) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=11895&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 4) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Vachellia+constricta&formsubmit=Search+Terms, 5) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=819938#null, 6) https://www.leaflandscapesupply.com/plant-nursery/buying-white-thorn-acacia-in-austin-texas