NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Hoary Verbena

Verbena stricta

Other common name(s):

Hoary Vervain, Tall Vervain, Woolly Verbena

Family:

Verbenaceae (Verbena Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Cross Timbers, Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Grand Prairie
Flatwoods

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

1
to
6
ft.

Spread

1
to
1
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Annual

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand

Light Requirement

Sun

Water Requirement

Very Low, Low

Native Habitat

Grassland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Purple

Bloom Season

Summer

Seasonal Interest

Seeds, Nectar, Pollen, Larval Host

Wildlife Benefit

Caterpillars, Butterflies, Birds, Small Mammals, Bees

Maintenance

Low maintenance,. Drought tolerant. Short-live perennial. Often will naturalize by self-seeding to form colonies.. Thrives in overgrazed pastures, this plant does not compete well in dense stands of native grasses. Cut stem before seeds form to control spreading if desired, or leave them to feed wildlife if you have the garden space. Propagation: Seed.

Comments

Blooms June-September. A hairy stem produces a terminal cluster of narrow, flowering spikes. that bloom from the bottom up The gray-green leaves are fuzzy on both sides and are the larval host for the Common Buckeye Butterfly. Seeds are consumed by small mammals and prairie-chickens.

References

1) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=VEST, 2) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=32078#null, 3) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=23890&locationType=County&mapType=Normal, 4) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Verbena+stricta&formsubmit=Search+Terms, 5) https://www.prairiemoon.com/verbena-stricta-hoary-vervain, 6) https://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=a128
Receive the latest native plant news

Subscribe To Our News

Subscribe to emails from the Native Plant Society of Texas.

Receive emails when new posts are added 4-6 times per month, or receive an email once a month.

Or join us on social media