NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Skeletonleaf Goldeneye

Viguiera stenoloba

Other common name(s):

Resinbush

Family:

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Chihuahuan Deserts, Edwards Plateau, Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, High Plains, Southern Texas Plains
Chihuahuan Basins and Playas, Chihuahuan Desert Grasslands, Chihuahuan Montane Woodlands, Low Mountains and Bajadas, Stockton Plateau
Semiarid Edwards Plateau
Lower Rio Grande Alluvial Floodplain, Lower Rio Grande Valley
Arid Llano Estacado, Shinnery Sands
Rio Grande Floodplain and Terraces, Semiarid Edwards Bajada, Texas-Tamaulipan Thornscrub

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Shrub

Height

2
to
4
ft.

Spread

2
to
2
ft.

Leaf Retention

Semi Evergreen

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay, Limestone, Caliche, Well Drained

Light Requirement

Sun

Water Requirement

Low

Native Habitat

Grassland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Orange, Yellow

Bloom Season

Summer, Fall

Seasonal Interest

Seeds, Nectar, Pollen

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Birds, Moths, Bees

Maintenance

Cut spent flowers to keep tidy & promote more blooming or leave seeds for wildlife. It can become quite bushy, so give room to expand. Cut back before spring growth if space is an issue. Native Habitat: Locally abundant in desert or sub-desert areas in the Trans-Pecos and Rio Grande Plains, infrequent in western part of Edwards Plateau. Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings.

Comments

Blooms June-October. Exceptionally drought-tolerant. Great ornamental, with thin dark green leaves, golden daisy-like flowers and rounded growth form. May be used for cover or nesting site. Provides nectar for butterflies and moths and seeds for birds.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym(s): Heliomeris tenuifolia, Viguiera stenoloba var. chihuahuensis, Viguiera stenoloba var. stenoloba

References

1) Miller, George O., Landscaping with Native Plants of Texas 2nd Ed., 2013, pg 53. 2) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 3) Wasowski and Wasowski, Native Texas Plants Landscaping Region by Region, 1991, pg. 263. 4) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=VIST. 5) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Viguiera+stenoloba&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 6) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=4764&locationType=County&mapType=Normal, 7) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=38661#null, 8) Native and Adapted Landscape Plants, City of Austin and Texas A&M, 2014.