NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Zexmenia

Wedelia acapulcensis var. hispida

Other common name(s):

Hairy Wedelia, Texas Creeping Ox-eye

Family:

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Chihuahuan Deserts, Edwards Plateau, Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Southern Texas Plains
Low Mountains and Bajadas, Stockton Plateau
Balcones Canyonlands, Edwards Plateau Woodland, Llano Uplift, Semiarid Edwards Plateau
Coastal Sand Plain, Lower Rio Grande Alluvial Floodplain, Lower Rio Grande Valley, Southern Subhumid Gulf Coastal Prairies
Northern Nueces Alluvial Plains, Rio Grande Floodplain and Terraces, Semiarid Edwards Bajada, Texas-Tamaulipan Thornscrub

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Shrub

Height

1.5
to
2.5
ft.

Spread

2
to
3
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay, Limestone, Caliche, Well Drained, Dry

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade

Water Requirement

Low

Native Habitat

Grassland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Yellow

Bloom Season

Summer, Fall

Seasonal Interest

Nectar, Larval Host

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies

Maintenance

Plant as a single mound or in mass as tall groundcover. Periodic shearing encourages repeat blooming and fullness. Summer: Can prune to half-height in July. Winter: This plant will handle the extra water from irrigated sites. Propagation: Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings.

Comments

Blooms May-November. Long-lived, drought-tolerant, rugged, easy to grow. Showy daisy-like flowers bloom continuously from summer to frost and reseeds readily. Butterfly nectar source, high deer resistance. Larval Host: Bordered Patch, Sierran Metalmark and Lacinia Patch butterflies.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym(s): Wedelia hispida, Wedelia texana, Zexmenia hispida

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=WEAC. 3) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=4771&locationType=County&mapType=Normal, 4) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=780980#null, 5) Native and Adapted Landscape Plants, City of Austin and Texas A&M, 2014.