NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Wild Shrimp Plant

Yeatesia platystegia

Other common name(s):

Montell Bractspike

Family:

Acanthaceae (Acanthus Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Edwards Plateau, Southern Texas Plains
Semiarid Edwards Plateau
Northern Nueces Alluvial Plains, Rio Grande Floodplain and Terraces, Semiarid Edwards Bajada, Texas-Tamaulipan Thornscrub

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

1
to
2
ft.

Spread

.25
to
.5
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Well Drained, Moist

Light Requirement

Part Shade

Water Requirement

Medium

Native Habitat

Grassland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

White, Purple

Bloom Season

Summer

Seasonal Interest

Nectar

Wildlife Benefit

Nectar Insects

Maintenance

South Texas plant that can winter further north in a protected area of the garden or through milder winters.

Comments

Blooms June-August. Wild shrimp plant has bracts that resemble a shrimp’s abdomen and open over a long period. They are pale lavender fading to near white. Lance-shaped leaves. This plant is unique to Texas and is found mostly on the Southern Texas Plains ecoregion. Rare in the wild, but is propagated commercially. Attracts: nectar insects.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym/s: Tetramerium platystegium

References

1) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=126&locationType=County&mapType=Normal, 2) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Tetramerium+platystegium&formsubmit=Search+Terms, 3) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=YEPL, 4) https://en.hortipedia.com/Yeatesia_platystegia, 5) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=505783#null, 6) https://www.picturethisai.com/wiki/Yeatesia_platystegia.html