NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Buckley’s Yucca

Yucca constricta

Other common name(s):

Buckley Yucca

Family:

Asparagaceae (Asparagus Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Edwards Plateau, Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Southern Texas Plains
Balcones Canyonlands, Edwards Plateau Woodland, Llano Uplift, Semiarid Edwards Plateau
Coastal Sand Plain, Lower Rio Grande Alluvial Floodplain, Lower Rio Grande Valley, Southern Subhumid Gulf Coastal Prairies
Northern Nueces Alluvial Plains, Rio Grande Floodplain and Terraces, Semiarid Edwards Bajada, Texas-Tamaulipan Thornscrub

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Cactus & Succulent

Height

3
to
5
ft.

Spread

3
to
5
ft.

Leaf Retention

Evergreen

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Well Drained, Dry

Light Requirement

Sun

Water Requirement

Low

Native Habitat

Grassland, Woodland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

White, Green

Bloom Season

Spring, Summer

Seasonal Interest

Fruit, Nectar, Larval Host, Flowers

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Nectar Insects, Deer, Hummingbirds, Moths

Maintenance

Drought and cold-tolerant. Needs well drained soil, do not over water. Best bloom in full sun. Works well as an accent plant. Remove old bloom stalks at base. Does not transplant well, even when young. Propagation: Seed.

Comments

Blooms April-July. Long, narrow, leaves are sharp and stiff and grow from a rosette. Greenish-white, bell-shaped flowers grow on tall flower stalk. Fruit a capsule up to 2 1/2 inches opening at the tip. Deer will eat flower stalks. Attracts moths and butterflies and hummingbirds. Larval Host: Yucca Giant Skipper butterfly.

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) Miller, George O., Landscaping with Native Plants of Texas 2nd Ed., 2013, pg 48. 3) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=YUCO. 4) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Yucca+constricta&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 5) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=254&locationType=County&mapType=Normal, 6) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=43138#null