NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Golden Alexanders

Zizia aurea

Other common name(s):

Golden Zizia

Family:

Apiaceae (Carrot Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

East Central Texas Plains, Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Northern Post Oak Savanna, Northern Prairie Outliers
Flatwoods, Floodplains and Low Terraces3, Pleistocene Fluvial Terraces, Red River Bottomlands, Southern Tertiary Uplands, Tertiary Uplands

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

1
to
3
ft.

Spread

1
to
2
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Loam, Clay, Limestone, Alkaline, Moist

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade

Water Requirement

Low, Medium

Native Habitat

Grassland, Woodland, Wetland or Riparian

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Yellow

Bloom Season

Spring, Summer

Seasonal Interest

Nectar, Pollen, Larval Host

Wildlife Benefit

Caterpillars, Butterflies, Nectar Insects, Moths, Bees

Maintenance

A short-lived perennial, that also spreads easily by seed. Unwanted seedlings may be thinned in Spring. This plant looks best when planted in mass to show off its bright colors. Deer resistant and drought tolerant. Great for a naturalized area in your garden. Propagation: Seed, Clump division.

Comments

Blooms April-August. Erect, branching, form with reddish stems. Separate clusters of tiny, yellow flowers gather into a large, flat-topped flower head, The lower leaves are divided into threes, while the upper leaves are divided once. Dry seed heads turn purple, providing an attractive summer color. A beautiful spring flower that provides nectar and pollen when other plants are not yet blooming. Attracts bees, bumblebees, and other pollinators. Larval Host for the Black Swallowtail.

References

1) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=zizia+aurea&formsubmit=Search+Terms, 2) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=ZIAU, 3) http://bonap.net/MapGallery/County/Ziziaaurea.png, 4) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=29906#null, 5) https://www.xerces.org/sites/default/files/publications/22-030_01_NPPBISouthernPlains_web.pdf, 6) https://www.gardenia.net/plant/zizia-aurea http://gardeningsoul.blogspot.com/2021/01/wildflower-wednesday-zizia-aurea.html, 7) https://growitbuildit.com/golden-alexander-grow-and-care/, 8) https://www.gardenista.com/posts/gardening-101-golden-alexander-zizia-aurea/
Receive the latest native plant news

Subscribe To Our News

Subscribe to emails from the Native Plant Society of Texas.

Receive emails when new posts are added 4-6 times per month, or receive an email once a month.

Or join us on social media