NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Clear Lake Chapter

Clear Lake Chapter News & Stories

Plant of the Month: Frostweed

Our plant of the month for March 2024 is a little bit icy.
Botanical name: Verbesina virginica
Common name(s): Frostweed, White Crownbeard, Iceplant, Iceweed, Virginia Crownbeard, others

Read More »
Receive the latest native plant news

Subscribe To Our News

Subscribe to emails from the Native Plant Society of Texas.

Receive emails when new posts are added 4-6 times per month, or receive an email once a month.

Or join us on social media