NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Prairie Onion

Allium stellatum

Other common name(s):

Autumn Onion

Family:

Amaryllidaceae (Daffodil Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Cross Timbers
Grand Prairie, Western Cross Timbers

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

1
to
2
ft.

Spread

1
to
2
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Clay, Gravelly, Rocky, Limestone

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade

Water Requirement

Medium

Native Habitat

Grassland, Woodland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

White, Pink, Purple

Bloom Season

Summer, Fall

Seasonal Interest

Nectar, Pollen, Flowers

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Bees

Maintenance

Striking when planted en masse. Appreciates morning sun and afternoon shade. Deadhead flowers before setting seed if you would like to prevent self-seeding. Propagation: Root division, Seed.

Comments

Blooms January-December. Chive-like stems and leaves that die back as the flowering stalks appear. Flower clusters in rounded umbels on a single flowering stalk. Attracts bees and butterflies.

References

1) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=ALST 2) https://itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=42669#null 3) https://bonap.net/MapGallery/County/Alliumstellatum.png 4) https://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?taxonid=281848 5) https://www.gardenia.net/plant/allium-stellatum 6) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=allium+stellatum&formsubmit=Search+Terms.