NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Wild Red Columbine

Aquilegia canadensis

Other common name(s):

Eastern Red Columbine

Family:

Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Edwards Plateau, Texas Blackland Prairies
Balcones Canyonlands
Northern Blackland Prairie

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

1
to
3
ft.

Spread

1
to
2
ft.

Leaf Retention

Semi Evergreen

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Limestone, Well Drained, Moist

Light Requirement

Part Shade, Shade

Water Requirement

Low, Medium

Native Habitat

Woodland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Red, Yellow

Bloom Season

Spring, Summer

Seasonal Interest

Seeds, Nectar, Larval Host

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Moths, Bees

Maintenance

Remove spent flowers during growing season to prolong bloom. Dormant in summer without water. Prefers moist but well drained soil, to avoid rotting crowns. Allow to reseed, as this is a short lived perennial. Propagation: Seed.

Comments

Blooms February-July. Valued for its shade tolerance, fern-like foliage, and beautiful red with yellow center flowers. Short-lived perennial. Attracts hummingbirds, bees, butterflies, and hawk moths. Seeds consumed by finches and buntings. Larval Host: Columbine Duskywing.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym(s): Aquilegia australis, Aquilegia canadensis var. australis, Aquilegia canadensis var. coccinea, Aquilegia canadensis var. eminens, Aquilegia canadensis var. hybrida, Aquilegia canadensis var. latiuscula, Aquilegia coccinea, Aquilegia latiuscula, Aquilegia phoenicantha

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=AQCA. 3) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Aquilegia+canadensis&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 4) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=20635&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 5) Wasowski and Wasowski, Native Texas Plants Landscaping Region by Region, 1991, pg. 179. 6) Miller, George O., Landscaping with Native Plants of Texas 2nd Ed., 2013, pg 48. 7) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=18730#null, 8) Native and Adapted Landscape Plants, City of Austin and Texas A&M, 2014.
Receive the latest native plant news

Subscribe To Our News

Subscribe to emails from the Native Plant Society of Texas.

Receive emails when new posts are added 4-6 times per month, or receive an email once a month.

Or join us on social media