NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Aquatic Milkweed

Asclepias perennis

Other common name(s):

White Swamp Milkweed

Family:

Apocynaceae (Dogbane Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Northern Humid Gulf Coastal Prairies
Flatwoods, Southern Tertiary Uplands

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Wetland

Height

1.5
to
2
ft.

Spread

0.5
to
1
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Rich, Moist, Mud

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade

Water Requirement

Medium

Native Habitat

Wetland or Riparian

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

White, Pink

Bloom Season

Spring, Summer

Seasonal Interest

Nectar, Pollen, Larval Host

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Bees

Maintenance

Low maintenance. Needs continuous water. Works well in rain gardens. Set up a pond or a water collection tank near a downspout to supplement water. Propagation: Seed.

Comments

Blooms May-September. The white to pink flowers are are arranged in a flat panicle. Green leaves short and narrow. on purple stems. All parts toxic. Attracts butterflies and bees. Larval host for Monarch butterflies.

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=ASPE. 3) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Asclepias+perennis&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 4)http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=1418&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 5) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=30293#null