NPSOT Logo
Join / Renew / Gift Donate Shop Member Portal Language
Search

Native Plant Society of Texas

Desert Marigold

Baileya multiradiata

Other common name(s):

Showy Desert Marigold, Paper Daisy, Desert Baileya

Family:

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Chihuahuan Deserts
Chihuahuan Basins and Playas, Chihuahuan Desert Grasslands, Chihuahuan Montane Woodlands, Low Mountains and Bajadas, Stockton Plateau

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

1
to
2
ft.

Spread

.5
to
1
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Annual

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay, Gravelly, Caliche, Dry

Light Requirement

Part Shade

Water Requirement

Low

Native Habitat

Grassland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Yellow

Bloom Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

Seasonal Interest

Nectar

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Bees

Maintenance

A stand of desert marigold will self-sow in favorable conditions. The seedling rosettes require a period of cold dormancy to set buds.

Comments

Desert marigold thrives in dry soils and extreme heat. It is subject to crown rot if the soil is too wet. Extremely long blooming. Biennial or short-lived perennial. Daisy-like yellow flowers on nearly leafless stems, with woolly, gray foliage.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym/s: Baileya multiradiata var. thurberi

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas, 2) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=2268&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 3) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=BAMU.. 4) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Baileya+multiradiata&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 5) Wasowski, Sally and Wasowski, Andy, Native Texas Plants, Landscaping Region by Region, 1988, 1991, pg 146. 6) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=36799#null