NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Chile Pequin

Capsicum annuum

Other common name(s):

Chile Pequin, Chile Tepin, Bird Pepper, Turkey Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Chili Pepper

Family:

Solanaceae (Nightshade Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

East Central Texas Plains, Edwards Plateau, Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Southern Texas Plains, Texas Blackland Prairies
Bastrop Lost Pines, Floodplains and Low Terraces2, San Antonio Prairie, Southern Post Oak Savanna
Balcones Canyonlands
Coastal Sand Plain, Floodplains and Low Terraces4, Laguna Madre Barrier Island and Coastal Marshes, Lower Rio Grande Valley, Mid-Coast Barrier Islands and Coastal Marshes, Northern Humid Gulf Coastal Prairies, Southern Subhumid Gulf Coastal Prairies
Northern Nueces Alluvial Plains, Rio Grande Floodplain and Terraces, Semiarid Edwards Bajada, Texas-Tamaulipan Thornscrub
Northern Blackland Prairie

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

2
to
3
ft.

Spread

2
to
2
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay

Light Requirement

Sun

Water Requirement

Low

Native Habitat

Woodland, Wetland or Riparian

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

White

Bloom Season

Summer, Fall

Seasonal Interest

Fruit, Nectar

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Birds

Maintenance

Easy to grow. Beautiful in mass plantings, Cut back to 3″ just before spring growth. Native habitat on ledges along rivers, in thickets and groves and along arroyos. Propagation: Seed, Cuttings.

Comments

Blooms May-October. Perennial only in mild winter. Peppers are edible and HOT! Birds love the fruit.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Capsicum annuum var. aviculare, Capsicum annuum var. minimum, Capsicum annuum var. minus, Capsicum baccatum, Capsicum frutescens

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=CAAN4. 3) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Capsicum+annuum&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 4) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=23214&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 5) Wasowski and Wasowski, Native Texas Plants Landscaping Region by Region, 1991, pg. 235. 6) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=30492#null, 7) Native and Adapted Landscape Plants, City of Austin and Texas A&M, 2014.