NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Texas Virgin's Bower

Clematis drummondii

Other common name(s):

Old Man's Beard, Drummond's Clematis, Goat's Beard

Family:

Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Central Great Plains, Chihuahuan Deserts, Edwards Plateau, Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Southern Texas Plains, Southwestern Tablelands, Texas Blackland Prairies
Red Prairie
Chihuahuan Basins and Playas, Chihuahuan Desert Grasslands, Chihuahuan Montane Woodlands, Low Mountains and Bajadas, Stockton Plateau
Balcones Canyonlands, Edwards Plateau Woodland, Llano Uplift, Semiarid Edwards Plateau
Coastal Sand Plain, Laguna Madre Barrier Island and Coastal Marshes, Lower Rio Grande Alluvial Floodplain, Lower Rio Grande Valley, Southern Subhumid Gulf Coastal Prairies
Northern Nueces Alluvial Plains, Rio Grande Floodplain and Terraces, Semiarid Edwards Bajada, Texas-Tamaulipan Thornscrub
Caprock Canyons Badlands Breaks
Floodplains and Low Terraces1, Northern Blackland Prairie

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Vine

Height

3
to
6
ft.

Spread

3
to
6
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay, Limestone

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade

Water Requirement

Low

Native Habitat

Grassland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

White

Bloom Season

Spring, Summer

Seasonal Interest

Seeds, Nectar, Pollen, Larval Host, Flowers

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Birds, Bees

Maintenance

This plant is cold and heat tolerant and grows in a variety soils and habitats such as grasslands, scrub oak, fencerows, and along streams and slopes. Climbs by twining on fences and bushes. Long blooming, attractive flowers, interesting feathery seed clusters and delicate foliage. Propagation: Seed, Stem cuttings.

Comments

Blooms April-September. A woody, climbing vine. Compound leaf, with 5-7 leaflets, sometimes deeply toothed. Male and female flowers on different plants. It has small white flowers with many yellow stamens. When the seeds mature, the female vine is covered with showy masses of silky, feathery plumes, which grow out from the seed cover. Provides cover, nesting site, and seeds for birds. Pollinated by bees. Attracts butterflies, especially Common Wood Nymph. Larval Host: Fatal Metalmark Butterfly.

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=CLDR. 3) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Clematis+drummondii&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 4) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=20682&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 5) Miller, George O., Landscaping with Native Plants of Texas 2nd Ed., 2013, pg 52, 6) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=18695#null, 7) https://www.borderlandsplants.org/product-page/old-man-s-beard-clematis-drummondii
Receive the latest native plant news

Subscribe To Our News

Subscribe to emails from the Native Plant Society of Texas.

Receive emails when new posts are added 4-6 times per month, or receive an email once a month.

Or join us on social media