NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Purple Leatherflower

Clematis pitcheri

Other common name(s):

Purple Clematis, Leatherflower, Bluebill, Bellflower Clematis, Pitcher's Clematis

Family:

Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Chihuahuan Deserts, East Central Texas Plains, Edwards Plateau, Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Southern Texas Plains, Texas Blackland Prairies
Chihuahuan Basins and Playas, Chihuahuan Desert Grasslands, Chihuahuan Montane Woodlands, Low Mountains and Bajadas, Stockton Plateau
Bastrop Lost Pines, San Antonio Prairie, Southern Post Oak Savanna
Balcones Canyonlands, Edwards Plateau Woodland, Llano Uplift, Semiarid Edwards Plateau
Northern Humid Gulf Coastal Prairies, Southern Subhumid Gulf Coastal Prairies
Northern Nueces Alluvial Plains, Rio Grande Floodplain and Terraces, Texas-Tamaulipan Thornscrub
Floodplains and Low Terraces1, Northern Blackland Prairie, Southern Blackland Prairie

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Vine

Height

8
to
10
ft.

Spread

1
to
2
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Limestone, Well Drained

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade

Water Requirement

Medium

Native Habitat

Woodland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Purple

Bloom Season

Summer, Fall

Seasonal Interest

Seeds, Nectar

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Birds

Maintenance

Control reseeding and promote blooming if desired by removing seed pods. Prune to encourage fullness. Cannot tolerate poor drainage. Prefers to have roots in a shaded situation. Climbs by means of twining petioles; stems are brittle and should be supported or tied to a trellis. Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings.

Comments

Blooms March-October. Low claiming vine. Most cold hardy leatherflower. Showy, attractive, ornamental blooms. Dies to ground in fall. Twines on fences and other plants. Birds eat seeds. Nectar: Common Wood Nymph.

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. Miller, 2) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=CLPI. 3) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Clematis+pitcheri&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 4) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=20666&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 5) George O., Landscaping with Native Plants of Texas 2nd Ed., 2013, pg 52, 6) Wasowski and Wasowski, Native Texas Plants Landscaping Region by Region, 1991, pg. 358. 7) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=18708#null
Receive the latest native plant news

Subscribe To Our News

Subscribe to emails from the Native Plant Society of Texas.

Receive emails when new posts are added 4-6 times per month, or receive an email once a month.

Or join us on social media