NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Gregg's Mistflower

Conoclinium dissectum

Other common name(s):

Palmleaf Thoroughwort

Family:

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Chihuahuan Deserts, Southern Texas Plains
Chihuahuan Basins and Playas, Chihuahuan Desert Grasslands, Chihuahuan Montane Woodlands, Low Mountains and Bajadas, Stockton Plateau
Northern Nueces Alluvial Plains, Semiarid Edwards Bajada, Texas-Tamaulipan Thornscrub

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

1
to
2
ft.

Spread

0.5
to
1
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay, Gravelly, Limestone, Calcareous

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade

Water Requirement

Low, Medium

Native Habitat

Grassland, Woodland, Wetland or Riparian

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Blue, Purple

Bloom Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

Seasonal Interest

Forage, Nectar, Larval Host

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Deer, Moths, Bees

Maintenance

Can take full sun but does best in morning sun or part shade. Cut back to 3″ if needed after hard freeze. Propagation: Seed.

Comments

Blooms March-November. Forms colonies, but easy to contain. Native to west Texas. Frequent along stream beds and overflow areas in the Trans-Pecos. Attracts butterflies and bees. Especially attractive to Queen butterflies. Larval Host: Rawson’s Metalmark,
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym/s: Conoclinium greggii, Eupatorium greggii

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=COGR10. 3) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Conoclinium+dissectum&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 4) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=2629&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 5) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt., 6) Native and Adapted Landscape Plants, City of Austin and Texas A&M, 2014., 7) https://rootedin.com/tough-texas-native-plants-for-shade-creating-a-cool-haven-before-the-heat/,
Receive the latest native plant news

Subscribe To Our News

Subscribe to emails from the Native Plant Society of Texas.

Receive emails when new posts are added 4-6 times per month, or receive an email once a month.

Or join us on social media