NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Silver Ponyfoot

Dichondra argentea

Other common name(s):

Carolina ponyfoot, Silver Ponysfoot

Family:

Convolvulaceae (Morning Glory Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Chihuahuan Deserts
Chihuahuan Basins and Playas, Chihuahuan Desert Grasslands, Chihuahuan Montane Woodlands, Low Mountains and Bajadas

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Groundcover

Height

0.25
to
0.5
ft.

Spread

2
to
2.5
ft.

Leaf Retention

Semi Evergreen

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Well Drained

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade

Water Requirement

Low

Native Habitat

Grassland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

White

Bloom Season

Spring, Summer

Seasonal Interest

Nesting Material

Wildlife Benefit

Birds

Maintenance

Native to west Texas. Good drainage critical, do not overwater. Makes a great groundcover in natural gardens. Colonizes by stolons, mat-forming. Useful for erosion control. Propagation: Plant division.

Comments

Blooms April-October. Attractive silver-gray foliage on low-growing runners. Leaves oval and hairy. Often roots at stem nodes. The tiny flowers have five white petals. Seeds are born in two-lobed capsules, each typically containing one seed. Provides ground cover for small insects and nesting material for birds
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym(s): Dichondra repens var. carolinensis

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) Wasowski and Wasowski, Native Texas Plants Landscaping Region by Region, 1991, pg. 102. 3) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=DIAR2. 4) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Dichondra+argentea&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 5) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=7852&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 6) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=30836#null., 7) Native and Adapted Landscape Plants, City of Austin and Texas A&M, 2014., 8) https://rootedin.com/tough-texas-native-plants-for-shade-creating-a-cool-haven-before-the-heat/