NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Carolina Elephantsfoot

Elephantopus carolinianus

Other common name(s):

Leafy Elephantfoot

Family:

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

East Central Texas Plains, Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Texas Blackland Prairies, Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Bastrop Lost Pines, Floodplains and Low Terraces2, Northern Post Oak Savanna, Northern Prairie Outliers, San Antonio Prairie, Southern Post Oak Savanna
Northern Humid Gulf Coastal Prairies, Texas-Louisiana Coastal Marshes
Northern Blackland Prairie, Southern Blackland Prairie
Flatwoods, Floodplains and Low Terraces3, Pleistocene Fluvial Terraces, Red River Bottomlands, Southern Tertiary Uplands, Tertiary Uplands

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

1
to
3
ft.

Spread

2
to
4
ft.

Leaf Retention

Semi Evergreen

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Well Drained, Dry

Light Requirement

Part Shade

Water Requirement

Low, Medium

Native Habitat

Woodland, Variable

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

White, Pink, Purple

Bloom Season

Summer, Fall

Seasonal Interest

Forage, Nectar, Pollen

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Deer, Bees

Maintenance

Low maintenance. Drought tolerant. Makes a good groundcover. Spreads easily so give lots of room or thin to fit garden space. No serious insect or disease problems. Green rosettes in winter if no freeze. Suitable for use in native plant gardens, meadows and woodland gardens. Propagation: Seed.

Comments

Blooms August-October. Bloom consists of many small white to purple flower heads which are arranged in compound inflorescences Although a member of the composite family, the flowers of elephant’s foot are not daisy-like in appearance because each flower head contains only disc flowers. The common name elephant’s foot refers to the large basal leaves of this species. Native Habitat: low woods, along streambanks, roadsides, and in pastures. Attracts: bees, butterflies.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym(s): Elephantopus flexuosus, Elephantopus violaceus

References

1) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=ELCA3; 2) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=37297#null; 3) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=2792&locationType=County&mapType=Normal; 4) https://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?taxonid=277426&isprofile=0&n=1; 5) http://coastalplainplants.org/wiki/index.php/Elephantopus_carolinianus, 6) https://mowildflowers.net/elephantopus-carolinianus–carolina-elephants-foot-1/