NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Fringed Twinevine

Funastrum cynanchoides

Other common name(s):

Climbing Milkweed Vine, Twine-vine

Family:

Apocynaceae (Dogbane Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Central Great Plains, Chihuahuan Deserts, Cross Timbers, Edwards Plateau, Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Southwestern Tablelands, Texas Blackland Prairies
Broken Red Plains, Limestone Plains, Red Prairie
Chihuahuan Basins and Playas, Chihuahuan Desert Grasslands, Chihuahuan Montane Woodlands, Low Mountains and Bajadas, Stockton Plateau
Carbonate Cross Timbers, Eastern Cross Timbers, Grand Prairie, Limestone Cut Plain, Western Cross Timbers
Balcones Canyonlands, Edwards Plateau Woodland
Coastal Sand Plain, Lower Rio Grande Alluvial Floodplain, Lower Rio Grande Valley
Canadian/Cimarron Breaks, Caprock Canyons Badlands Breaks, Flat Tablelands and Valleys, Semiarid Canadian Breaks
Floodplains and Low Terraces1, Northern Blackland Prairie, Southern Blackland Prairie

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Vine

Height

0.5
to
1
ft.

Spread

5
to
6
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Limestone, Caliche, Well Drained

Light Requirement

Part Shade

Water Requirement

Low

Native Habitat

Woodland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

White, Pink, Purple

Bloom Season

Spring, Summer

Seasonal Interest

Nectar, Pollen, Larval Host

Wildlife Benefit

Caterpillars, Butterflies, Bees

Maintenance

Twines on fences & other plants. Give lots of space to spread. Can be grown in a pot planter to contain its growth. Heat and drought tolerant. Grows in a variety of soils, but best if they are well drained. Good addition to naturalized garden. Propagation: Seed.

Comments

Blooms April-August. A smooth vine with long twining stems that exude a milky sap that smells like hot rubber. Narrowly heart shaped leaves, are variable in shape, and pubescent on both sides. Pale, white, star-like flowers arranged in umbels. Fruit a pod that dries and splits to release a profusion of seeds attached to a feathery umbrella (call pappas) to carry them on the wind. Attracts butterflies and bees. Larval Host: Milkweed, Monarch, Queen butterfly.

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=FUCY. 3) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Funastrum+cynanchoides&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 4) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=1482&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 5) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=513718#null, 6) https://www.borderlandsplants.org/product-page/climbing-milkweed-funastrum-cynanchoides#:~:text=Plant%20in%20partial%20to%20full%20sun%2C%20wet%20to%20dry%20conditions.%20No%20shipping., 7) https://gardenoracle.com/images/sarcostemma-cynanchoides.html
Receive the latest native plant news

Subscribe To Our News

Subscribe to emails from the Native Plant Society of Texas.

Receive emails when new posts are added 4-6 times per month, or receive an email once a month.

Or join us on social media