NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Carolina Jessamine

Gelsemium sempervirens

Other common name(s):

Yellow Jessamine, Evening Trumpetflower, Poor Man's Rope

Family:

Gelsemiaceae (Jessamine Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

East Central Texas Plains, Texas Blackland Prairies, Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Northern Post Oak Savanna, Northern Prairie Outliers
Northern Blackland Prairie
Flatwoods, Southern Tertiary Uplands

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Vine

Height

15
to
20
ft.

Spread

7
to
8
ft.

Leaf Retention

Evergreen

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay, Well Drained, Moist

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade

Water Requirement

Low

Native Habitat

Woodland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Yellow

Bloom Season

Spring, Winter

Seasonal Interest

Nectar, Pollen

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Bees

Maintenance

Train on trellis, arbor, wall, fence, small trees. Flowers best in full sun. Is disease and insect resistant. Propagation: Seed, Hardwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings.

Comments

Blooms December-May. May act as groundcover or high-climbing, twining vine. Dark-green, lance-shaped leaves will turn slight yellow or purple in winter. Fragrant yellow, trumpet-shaped flowers. Fruit is a 1 1/2 in. long capsule. Flowers, leaves, & roots are toxic to humans and may be lethal if consumed. Attracts butterflies, bees, hummingbirds.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym/s: Bignonia sempervirens, Bigonia sempervirens

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) Miller, George O., Landscaping with Native Plants of Texas 2nd Ed., 2013, pg 48. 3) Wasowski and Wasowski, Native Texas Plants Landscaping Region by Region, 1991, pg. 359. 4) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=GESE. 5) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Gelsemium+sempervirens&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 6) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=12221&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 7) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=29932#null, 8) Native and Adapted Landscape Plants, City of Austin and Texas A&M, 2014.