NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Southern Blue Flag Iris

Iris virginica

Other common name(s):

Virginia Iris, Great Blue Flag

Family:

Iridaceae (Iris Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Bastrop Lost Pines, Floodplains and Low Terraces2, Northern Post Oak Savanna, Northern Prairie Outliers, San Antonio Prairie, Southern Post Oak Savanna
Northern Humid Gulf Coastal Prairies, Texas-Louisiana Coastal Marshes
Flatwoods, Floodplains and Low Terraces3, Pleistocene Fluvial Terraces, Red River Bottomlands, Southern Tertiary Uplands, Tertiary Uplands

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

2
to
3
ft.

Spread

1
to
2
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Rich, Moist

Light Requirement

Sun

Water Requirement

High

Native Habitat

Wetland or Riparian

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

White, Yellow, Blue, Purple, Violet

Bloom Season

Spring, Summer

Seasonal Interest

Nectar, Pollen

Wildlife Benefit

Birds, Hummingbirds, Bees

Maintenance

Usually grows in large patches that expand outward from rhizomes. Will not bloom well if it has more shade than sun. It grows best in moist soils that are not too heavy but will tolerate some brief flooding early in the season and moderate dryness in late summer. Works well for Water Plant, Naturalize, Rain Garden. Propagation: Seed, Root division, Clump division.

Comments

Blooms May-July. Grows to 3 feet tall with bright green leaves that often lie on the ground or water. It is a member of the iris family (family Iridaceae) which consists of herbs growing from rhizomes, bulbs, or corms, with narrow basal leaves and showy clusters at the tips of long stalks. There is a yellow blotch on the lower sepal where it joins a small upper lip; a mark that helps to distinguish the flower from those of Iris versicolor, Northern Blue Flag Iris. Native Habitat: Marshes; wet pinelands; swamps; wet meadows

References

1) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=43197#null; 2) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=IRVI; 3) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=12930&locationType=County&mapType=Normal; 5) https://mowildflowers-net.3dcartstores.com/Southern-Blue-Flag-Iris-virginica_p_487.html#:~:text=Southernblueflagisa,tonoteatthisplant., 6) https://www.prairiemoon.com/iris-virginica-var-shrevei-southern-blue-flag, 7) https://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?taxonid=281166&isprofile=1&basic=Iris%20virginica
Receive the latest native plant news

Subscribe To Our News

Subscribe to emails from the Native Plant Society of Texas.

Receive emails when new posts are added 4-6 times per month, or receive an email once a month.

Or join us on social media