NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Horsemint

Monarda citriodora

Other common name(s):

Lemon Mint, Lemon Beebalm, Purple Horsemint, Plains Horsemint, Lemon Horsemint, Purple Lemon Mint

Family:

Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Central Great Plains, Chihuahuan Deserts, Cross Timbers, East Central Texas Plains, Edwards Plateau, Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, High Plains, Southern Texas Plains, Southwestern Tablelands, Texas Blackland Prairies, Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Broken Red Plains, Limestone Plains, Red Prairie
Chihuahuan Basins and Playas, Chihuahuan Desert Grasslands, Chihuahuan Montane Woodlands, Low Mountains and Bajadas, Stockton Plateau
Carbonate Cross Timbers, Eastern Cross Timbers, Grand Prairie, Limestone Cut Plain, Western Cross Timbers
Bastrop Lost Pines, Floodplains and Low Terraces2, Northern Post Oak Savanna, Northern Prairie Outliers, San Antonio Prairie, Southern Post Oak Savanna
Balcones Canyonlands, Edwards Plateau Woodland, Llano Uplift, Semiarid Edwards Plateau
Coastal Sand Plain, Floodplains and Low Terraces4, Laguna Madre Barrier Island and Coastal Marshes, Lower Rio Grande Alluvial Floodplain, Mid-Coast Barrier Islands and Coastal Marshes, Northern Humid Gulf Coastal Prairies, Southern Subhumid Gulf Coastal Prairies, Texas-Louisiana Coastal Marshes
Canadian/Cimarron High Plains
Northern Nueces Alluvial Plains, Rio Grande Floodplain and Terraces, Semiarid Edwards Bajada, Texas-Tamaulipan Thornscrub
Canadian/Cimarron Breaks, Caprock Canyons Badlands Breaks, Flat Tablelands and Valleys, Semiarid Canadian Breaks
Floodplains and Low Terraces1, Northern Blackland Prairie, Southern Blackland Prairie
Flatwoods, Floodplains and Low Terraces3, Pleistocene Fluvial Terraces, Red River Bottomlands, Southern Tertiary Uplands

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

1
to
2
ft.

Spread

0.25
to
0.5
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Annual

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay, Limestone

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade

Water Requirement

Low

Native Habitat

Grassland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

White, Pink, Purple

Bloom Season

Spring

Seasonal Interest

Nectar, Pollen, Larval Host

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Nectar Insects, Hummingbirds, Bees

Maintenance

Easy to grow, This plant reseeds profusely and often occurs in large masses. Remove seed heads if more plants not desired. Lightly fragrant flowers dry naturally on stalks; good for potpourri. Monarda is susceptible to powdery mildew; outbreaks are unlikely to kill the plants. Under optimum conditions it may need room to spread. Propagation: Seeds.

Comments

Blooms May-October. Several stems grow from the base and are lined with pairs of lance-shaped leaves that have a lemony scent. Tuft-like, lavender to pink, whorled flower heads form on elongated spikes. Attracts hummingbirds, butterflies, bees, nectar insects. Larval host: Spicebush Swallowtail.

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) Miller, George O., Landscaping with Native Plants of Texas 2nd Ed., 2013, pg 48, 53. 3) Wasowski and Wasowski, Native Texas Plants Landscaping Region by Region, 1991, pg. 159. 4) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=MOCI. 5) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Monarda+citriodora&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 6) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=13478&locationType=County&mapType=Normal., 7) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=32280#null