NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Butterfly Gaura

Oenothera lindheimeri

Other common name(s):

Lindheimer's Beeblossom, White gaura, Clockweed

Family:

Onagraceae (Evening Primrose Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Floodplains and Low Terraces4, Mid-Coast Barrier Islands and Coastal Marshes, Northern Humid Gulf Coastal Prairies, Texas-Louisiana Coastal Marshes
Flatwoods, Southern Tertiary Uplands

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

2
to
5
ft.

Spread

1
to
1
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay, Acid, Calcareous

Light Requirement

Sun

Water Requirement

Medium

Native Habitat

Grassland, Woodland, Wetland or Riparian

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

White, Pink

Bloom Season

Spring, Summer

Seasonal Interest

Nectar, Pollen

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Bees

Maintenance

Cut to 1/2 in July for thicker, more compact foliage. Looks good in the back of a perennial border or bed. Propagation: Clump Division , Seed, Clump division.

Comments

Blooms April-October. A large and showy gaura often forming extensive colonies. Flowers open in early morning. Aromatic and showy with ornamental blooms. Native Habitat: Prairies; pinelands; pond edges
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym/s: Gaura lindheimeri

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=OELI2. 3) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=15760&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 4) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=835999#null, 5) Native and Adapted Landscape Plants, City of Austin and Texas A&M, 2014. 6) https://plants.ces.ncsu.edu/plants/oenothera-lindheimeri-belleza/#:~:text=The%20flowers%20will%20attract%20bees,More%20information%20on%20Oenothera%20lindheimeri.&text=Wildlife%20Value%3A,Flowers%20attract%20bees%20and%20butterflies.