NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Golden Groundsel

Packera obovata

Other common name(s):

Roundleaf Groundsel, Roundleaf Ragwort

Family:

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Cross Timbers, Edwards Plateau, Texas Blackland Prairies, Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Eastern Cross Timbers, Grand Prairie
Balcones Canyonlands, Edwards Plateau Woodland
Northern Blackland Prairie
Flatwoods, Southern Tertiary Uplands, Tertiary Uplands

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

0.25
to
1.25
ft.

Spread

0.5
to
1
ft.

Leaf Retention

Evergreen

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Loam, Clay, Calcareous, Rich, Well Drained, Moist

Light Requirement

Part Shade, Shade

Water Requirement

Low, Medium

Native Habitat

Woodland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Yellow

Bloom Season

Spring

Seasonal Interest

Nectar

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Bees

Maintenance

Blooms good for color in shady spots. Colonizes quickly once established as an effective evergreen ground cover. Cut back bloom stalks after seed dispersal to prolong blooms or leave seed heads to feed wildlife. Propagation: Seed, Root division.

Comments

Blooms February-June. Colonizes and spreads by runners but easy to control. A good herb-layer groundcover. Has an round, evergreen rosette leaves most of the year. Yellow flowers bloom in early Spring and attract butterflies & nectar insects. Can be hard to find at nurseries, but well worth the hunt. Creates a yellow glow in spring when planted en masse. Deer resistance moderate.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym(s): Senecio obovatus, Senecio obovatus var. elliottii, Senecio obovatus var. rotundus, Senecio rotundus

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=PAOB6. 3) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Packera+obovata&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 4) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=3903&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 5) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=565368#null, 6) Native and Adapted Landscape Plants, City of Austin and Texas A&M, 2014.