NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Mayapple

Podophyllum peltatum

Other common name(s):

Indian Apple, Wild Mandrake, Pomme De Mai, Podophylle Pelt

Family:

Berberidaceae (Barberry Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

East Central Texas Plains, Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Northern Post Oak Savanna, Northern Prairie Outliers
Texas-Louisiana Coastal Marshes
Flatwoods, Floodplains and Low Terraces3, Pleistocene Fluvial Terraces, Red River Bottomlands, Southern Tertiary Uplands, Tertiary Uplands

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

1
to
1.5
ft.

Spread

0.5
to
1
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Acid, Rich, Moist

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade

Water Requirement

Medium

Native Habitat

Woodland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

White, Pink

Bloom Season

Spring

Seasonal Interest

Pollen

Wildlife Benefit

Birds, Bees

Maintenance

Drought tolerant within its range. It grows only under hardwoods. Does not grow under pine trees. Do not mow, it will kill the plant. This plant forms colonies by rhizomes and does not like competition. Propagation: Root division, Seed.

Comments

Blooms March-May. Has two fan-like leaves that come up from a central stalk. The fragrant, single white (sometimes pink), apple-like flower grows up between the leaves. Unripe fruit, leaves and roots are highly toxic and should never be eaten. The large fruit is similar to a lemon shaped berry. Attracts pollinators.

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) Wasowski and Wasowski, Native Texas Plants Landscaping Region by Region, 1991, pg. 105. 3) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=POPE. 4) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Podophyllum+peltatum&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 5) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=4905&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 6) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=18850#null, 7) https://www.prairienursery.com/mayapple-podophyllum-peltatum.html