NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Common Self-heal

Prunella vulgaris

Other common name(s):

Heal All, Selfheal

Family:

Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

East Central Texas Plains, Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Northern Post Oak Savanna, Northern Prairie Outliers
Northern Humid Gulf Coastal Prairies, Texas-Louisiana Coastal Marshes
Flatwoods, Floodplains and Low Terraces3, Pleistocene Fluvial Terraces, Red River Bottomlands, Southern Tertiary Uplands, Tertiary Uplands

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

0
to
2
ft.

Spread

1
to
2
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay, Moist, Dry

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade

Water Requirement

Low, Medium, High

Native Habitat

Woodland, Variable

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

White, Purple

Bloom Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

Seasonal Interest

Nectar, Pollen, Larval Host

Wildlife Benefit

Beetles, Butterflies, Nectar Insects, Bees

Maintenance

Fast growing. It can be grown most anywhere, in a variety of soil, moisture, and light conditions. In very hot areas, give it a spot that is protected from the hot afternoon sun. Great for a pollinator garden, groundcover, wildflower meadows. Can even be mowed, but this will reduce pollinator benefit. Propagation: Seed.

Comments

Blooms May-September. This low, perennial is easily recognized by its erect, many-flowered spikes and associated, overlapping, hairy bracts. The square stem has dense, cylindrical, terminal spikes of purple flowers; the spikes elongate after flowering. A form that flowers when only 2″ (5 cm) tall has become common in lawns. Native Habitat: disturbed soils such as pasturelands and roadsides, as well as moist edges of forests. Attracts: bumblebees, butterflies and other pollinators. Larval Host: Clouded sulphur butterfly

References

1) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=13600&locationType=County&mapType=Normal; 2) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=32381#null; 3) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=PRVU, 4) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Prunella+vulgaris&formsubmit=Search+Terms, 5) https://sparrowhawknativeplants.com/products/common-self-heal?variant=44597377466585