NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Texas Almond

Prunus minutiflora

Other common name(s):

Texas Wild Almond, Dwarf Plum

Family:

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Chihuahuan Deserts, Edwards Plateau, Southern Texas Plains
Stockton Plateau
Balcones Canyonlands, Edwards Plateau Woodland, Llano Uplift, Semiarid Edwards Plateau
Northern Nueces Alluvial Plains, Semiarid Edwards Bajada

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Shrub

Height

2
to
3
ft.

Spread

2
to
3
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Limestone, Shallow, Dry

Light Requirement

Sun

Water Requirement

Low

Native Habitat

Grassland, Woodland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

White

Bloom Season

Spring

Seasonal Interest

Fruit, Nectar, Pollen, Flowers

Wildlife Benefit

Birds, Small Mammals, Bees

Maintenance

Small tree, rare in the wild in the Edwards Plateau Ecoregion, but is propagated by some NPSOT chapters. Often thicket forming, so give room to spread. Good as accent tree or shrub and wildlife plant. Susceptible to web worm.

Comments

Blooms February-May. Bark gray, new growth on branchlets covered with woolly hairs. Leaves oblong, with rounded to pointed, tip, and gradually tapered base. Flowers small, white, on short spurs, appearing in spring with the leaves. Round, black fruit, with large pit. NOTE: Seeds are toxic to humans. Native habitat on limestone slopes and ledges. Fruit attracts birds. Nectar-bees, Fruit-birds, Fruit-mammals.

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas, 2) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=24792#null, 3) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=21588&locationType=County&mapType=Normal, 4) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=PRMI2, 5)