NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Scurfy Pea

Psoralidium tenuiflorum

Other common name(s):

Slimflower Scurfpea

Family:

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Chihuahuan Deserts, Cross Timbers, East Central Texas Plains, High Plains, Southwestern Tablelands, Texas Blackland Prairies
Low Mountains and Bajadas
Carbonate Cross Timbers, Eastern Cross Timbers, Grand Prairie, Limestone Cut Plain, Western Cross Timbers
Bastrop Lost Pines, Floodplains and Low Terraces2, Northern Post Oak Savanna, Northern Prairie Outliers, San Antonio Prairie, Southern Post Oak Savanna
Canadian/Cimarron High Plains, Llano Estacado, Rolling Sand Plains
Canadian/Cimarron Breaks, Caprock Canyons Badlands Breaks, Flat Tablelands and Valleys, Semiarid Canadian Breaks
Floodplains and Low Terraces1, Northern Blackland Prairie, Southern Blackland Prairie

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

1
to
2
ft.

Spread

1
to
2
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay, Rocky, Limestone, Caliche, Calcareous, Well Drained, Moist, Dry

Light Requirement

Sun

Water Requirement

Very Low, Low

Native Habitat

Grassland, Woodland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Purple, Violet

Bloom Season

Spring, Summer

Seasonal Interest

Nectar, Pollen, Larval Host, Flowers

Wildlife Benefit

Caterpillars, Beetles, Moths, Bees

Maintenance

Like all legumes this plant will enrich the soil be fixing nitrogen. Prefers a sunny well-drained location. Due to it’s deep taproot, it is high drought tolerant and does not transplant easily. Propagation: Seed.

Comments

Blooms May-September. Palmate leaves. Pea shaped purple flowers characteristic of the family. This is a beautiful long-lasting legume, which can sometimes be confused with Texas bluebonnets, but is a perennial. Attracts moths, bees, beetles. Larval Host: Jaguar Flower Moth (Schinia jaguarina).
Previous Scientific Name(s): Psoralea floribunda, Psoralea obtusifolia, Psoralea tenuiflora, Psoralea tenuiflora var. bigelovii, Psoralea tenuiflora var. floribunda, Psoralidium batesii, Pediomelum tenuiflorum

References

1) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt#null 2) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=PSTE5, 3) https://www.prairiemoon.com/pediomelum-tenuiflorum-scurfy-pea, 4) https://bonap.net/MapGallery/County/Pediomelumtenuiflorum.png 5) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Psoralidium+tenuiflorum&formsubmit=Search+Terms, 9) https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Psoralea+tenuiflora