NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Prairie Goldenrod

Solidago nemoralis

Other common name(s):

Gray Goldenrod, Oldfield Goldenrod, Grayleaf Goldenrod, Gray-leaved Goldenrod, Dyersweed Goldenrod, Dwarf Goldenrod, Field Goldenrod

Family:

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Cross Timbers, Texas Blackland Prairies
Carbonate Cross Timbers, Eastern Cross Timbers, Grand Prairie, Limestone Cut Plain, Western Cross Timbers
Floodplains and Low Terraces1, Northern Blackland Prairie, Southern Blackland Prairie

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

1
to
2
ft.

Spread

.5
to
2
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay, Rocky, Caliche

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade, Shade

Water Requirement

Medium

Native Habitat

Grassland, Woodland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Yellow

Bloom Season

Summer, Fall

Seasonal Interest

Seeds, Nectar

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Birds, Nectar Insects, Bees

Maintenance

Will spread less with reduced access to water. Works well in a low wildflower meadow, a sunny garden, or as a cut flower. Propagation: Seed.

Comments

Blooms June-October. Perennial seldom reaching 2 ft. blooming in fall. Individual Prairie Goldenrod plants bloom at various times, thus extending the flowering season. It is an under-utilized species that grows shorter and tends to spreads less than the more common tall goldenrod.

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=SONE. 3) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Solidago+nemoralis&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 4) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=4411&locationType=County&mapType=Normal, 5) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=36281#null
Receive the latest native plant news

Subscribe To Our News

Subscribe to emails from the Native Plant Society of Texas.

Receive emails when new posts are added 4-6 times per month, or receive an email once a month.

Or join us on social media