NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Texas Mountain Laurel

Dermatophyllum secundiflorum

Other common name(s):

Mountain Laurel, Mescal Bean, Mescal Bean Sophora, Frijolillo, Frijolito Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Family:

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Chihuahuan Deserts, Edwards Plateau, Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, Southern Texas Plains, Texas Blackland Prairies
Chihuahuan Basins and Playas, Chihuahuan Desert Grasslands, Low Mountains and Bajadas, Stockton Plateau
Balcones Canyonlands, Edwards Plateau Woodland, Llano Uplift, Semiarid Edwards Plateau
Coastal Sand Plain, Lower Rio Grande Alluvial Floodplain, Lower Rio Grande Valley, Mid-Coast Barrier Islands and Coastal Marshes, Northern Humid Gulf Coastal Prairies, Southern Subhumid Gulf Coastal Prairies
Northern Nueces Alluvial Plains, Rio Grande Floodplain and Terraces, Semiarid Edwards Bajada, Texas-Tamaulipan Thornscrub
Floodplains and Low Terraces1, Northern Blackland Prairie

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Shrub

Height

12
to
20
ft.

Spread

8
to
12
ft.

Leaf Retention

Evergreen

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Limestone, Caliche, Calcareous, Well Drained

Light Requirement

Sun

Water Requirement

Very Low

Native Habitat

Woodland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Purple

Bloom Season

Spring

Seasonal Interest

Nectar

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Bees

Maintenance

Prefers rocky limestone soils, but will tolerate sand, clay, loam. Needs good drainage. Prune for shape or to raise canopy. Propagation: Seed.

Comments

Blooms February-April. Slow growing evergreen. Showy flowers with strong grape bubble gum fragrance; occasional caterpillar problems. Appropriate for use near overhead and underground utilities. All parts poisonous to humans. Replaces Invasives: Ligustrum
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym/s, Sophora secundiflora, Calia secundiflora, Broussonetia secundiflora, Dermatophyllum speciosum, Virgilia secundiflora, Calia erythrosperma, Calia secundiflora ssp. albofoliolata, Sophora secundiflora f. xanthosperma

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=SOSE3. 3) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Dermatophyllum+secundiflorum&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 4) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=10962&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 5) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=1085572#null., 6) Native and Adapted Landscape Plants, City of Austin and Texas A&M, 2014